Return to Search


Daily Schedule - Thursday

Thursday, May 3, 2018


7:30am - 5:00pm Registration


7:30am - 5:00pm Student Summit


7:30am - 6:30pm Expo Hall Open


7:30am - 8:30am Welcome Breakfast & Networking


8:30am - 9:30am Opening Keynote


9:45am - 11:45am Concurrent Sessions #1

Session Code:RMG04
Title:DAHLIA Campus for Health and Wellbeing (RMG04)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Green Buildings for All
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM


Session Code:RMG02
Title:Denver takes the leap - Green Roofs NOW (RMG02)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Into the Future
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Moderated Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Andy Creath, Founder, Green Roofs of Colorado
  • Presenter: Kent Freed, Principal, Plot Project
  • Presenter: Anthony Mazzeo, Principal & Founder/Instructor, PLOT Project/University of Colorado Denver's Graduate Landscape Architecture Program
  • Presenter: Leila Tolderlund, Assistant Professor CTT + Associate Chair, University of Colorado Denver's Graduate Landscape Architecture Program
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM


Session Code:RMG03
Title:Discovering and Financing Energy Efficiency Upgrades in a LEED Certified Commercial Property Portfolio (RMG03)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Breaking Down Barriers to Green Building
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM


Session Code:A02 - GSCE
Title:Empower Your Students to Design Bio-Inspired Solutions to Climate Change! (A02 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 2 - Outdoor
Format:Skill Building Workshops
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Session Code:A04 - GSCE
Title:Green Cleaning Means Healthy Students, Staff and Environment (A04 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 4 - Great Green Collaboration
Format:Skill Building Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tracy Enger, Program Analyst, Indoor Environments Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Co-Presenter: Mervin Brewer, Assistant Custodial Supervisor, Salt Lake City Schools District
  • Co-Presenter: Shari Solomon, Green Clean Schools Program Director, Healthy Schools Campaign
  • Co-Presenter: Gene Woodard, Director Building Services, University of Washington
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Session Code:A05 - GSCE
Title:Lunchroom Waste Reduction Strategies and Methods (A05 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 5 - Equity and Inclusion
Format:Skill Building Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Michele Wagner, Regional Recycling Representative, Carton Council North America
  • Co-Presenter: Joshua Becker, Presidential Management Fellow and Public Affairs Specialist, USDA - FNS Mountain Plains Region
  • Co-Presenter: Julie North, Natural & Renewable Resources Coordinator, Aurora Public School District
  • Co-Presenter: Andrea Northup, Farm to School Regional Lead Mountain Plains Region, USDA
  • Co-Presenter: Virginia Till, Recycling Specialist / Sustainable Management of Food Lead, EPA Region 8
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Session Code:A03 - GSCE
Title:Math, Naturally! Strengthen Understanding Through Math/Environmental Integration (A03 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 3 - Curriculum
Format:Skill Building Workshops
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM


Session Code:RMG01
Title:The WELL Building Standard, LEED v4 and The Living Building Challenge And How They Are Changing the Conversation at the Design Table (RMG01)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Market Transformation Tools
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM


Session Code:A01 - GSCE
Title:The Winning Pitch! Integrating ZE into Messaging for Key Decision Makers (A01 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 1 - Energy
Format:Skill Building Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Reilly Loveland, Project Analyst, New Buildings Institute
  • Co-Presenter: Amy Cortese, Associate Director, New Buildings Institute
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM


12:15pm - 1:15pm Networking Luncheon


1:30pm - 2:30pm Concurrent Sessions #2

Session Code:RMG10
Title:Boulder Commons: The Largest NZE Multi-Tenant Leased Building (RMG10)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Into the Future
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Moderated Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Andrew Bush, Founder & Managing Partner, Morgan Creek Ventures
  • Presenter: Bill Hollicky, Principal, Coburn Architecture
  • Presenter: Evan Randall, Real Estate Attorney, Holland & Hart LLP
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:B02 - GSCE
Title:Collaborative Rain Garden Design and Research: Enhancing Student Learning (B02 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 2 - Outdoor
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Steven Rodie, Professor and Landscape Architect, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • Co-Presenter: Rachael Arens, Science Teacher, Omaha Northwest High Magnet School
  • Co-Presenter: Brianna Greco, Secondary Science Teacher, Norris Middle School - Omaha Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:B03 - GSCE
Title:Digital Tools to Advance Sustainability Literacy (B03 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 3 - Curriculum
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jenny Wiedower, Manager of K12 Education, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
  • Co-Presenter: Julie Evans, CEO, Project Tomorrow
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:RMG12
Title:From Paris to Colorado – the role of the building industry and cities in meeting global GHG emissions reduction targets (RMG12)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Green Buildings for All
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Angie Fyfe, Executive Director, ICLEI USA
  • Presenter: Victoria Herrero-Garcia, Sustainability Consultant & Daylight Analyst, Ambient Energy
  • Presenter: Chris Menges, Climate and Sustainability Analyst/Planner, City of Aspen
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:B01 - GSCE
Title:Institutional Energy Management Using LEEDv4 (B01 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 1 - Energy
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Kris Callori, Founder, Verdacity, LLC
  • Co-Presenter: Tony Sparks, Staff Project Manager – HVAC Systems, Energy Conservation and Sustainability Strategies, Albuquerque Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:RMG09
Title:Not Your Grandfather’s Aviation Building: Stanley Marketplace-A Model for Adaptive Re-use and Sustainability (RMG09)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Market Transformation Tools
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Craig Karn, Principal and Founder, Consilium Design
  • Presenter: Marcel van Garderen, Vice President and Drawing Manager, Workshop 8
  • Presenter: Joseph Vigil, Founding Partner and Architect, Workshop 8
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:RMG11
Title:Resiliency in Action: Colorado Agencies Discuss Resiliency in their Operations and Developments (RMG11)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Breaking Down Barriers to Green Building
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Moderated Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Brian Good, Chief Administration Officer, Denver Water
  • Presenter: Jocelyn Hittle, Director, Denver Program Development, Colorado State University
  • Presenter: Scott Morrissey, Senior Director for Sustainability, Denver International Airport
  • Presenter: George Pond, Senior Vice President for Design and Campus Management, Denver Zoo
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:B04 - GSCE
Title:Starting Conversations to Drive Change in Mindsets (B04 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 4 - Great Green Collaboration
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Andrew Ellsworth, Director, Green & Healthy Schools Academy, Green Building Alliance
  • Co-Presenter: Mark Swiger, CEO and Founder, ReGen Creative Strategies
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Session Code:B05 - GSCE
Title:Youth of Color Lead Climate Resilience (B05 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 5 - Equity and Inclusion
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Betsy Rivera, Green Ambassadors teacher, Environmental Charter High School
  • Co-Presenter: Tashanda Giles, Green Ambassador, Environmental Charter Middle School Inglewood
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM


2:45pm - 3:45pm Concurrent Sessions #3

Session Code:C04 - GSCE
Title:Collaboration and Competition Makes Great Partners (C04 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 4 - Great Green Collaboration
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jennifer Seydel, Executive Director, Green Schools National Network
  • Co-Presenter: Anisa Heming, Director, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
  • Co-Presenter: Sharon Jaye, Executive Director, Green Schools Alliance
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:RMG16
Title:Equitable Transit-Oriented Development: the Intersection of Affordable Mobility and Growth (RMG16)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Green Buildings for All
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture/Moderated Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: John Hersey, Senior Associate, Regional Transportation District
  • Presenter: Mark Marshall, Director of Real Estate, Urban Land Conservancy
  • Presenter: Chris Nevitt, Citywide Manager for Transit Oriented Development, City and County of Denver
  • Presenter: Kathleen Osher, Executive Director, Transit Alliance
  • Presenter: Isabelle Wolfe, Project Manager, Sun Valley Eco District Trust
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:C05 - GSCE
Title:Green for All: Promoting Equity through Sustainability Initiatives (C05 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 5 - Equity and Inclusion
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Sally Parker, Energy and Sustainability Liaison, District of Columbia Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Joi Ruffin, Coordinator, Facility Planning and Design, District of Columbia Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:RMG14
Title:Innovative Phase Change Materials for High Performance Design (RMG14)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Into the Future
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Moderated Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Liz Brack, Structural Engineer (in training), DLR Group
  • Presenter: Harvey Bryan, Specialist in Building Technology, Arizona State University
  • Presenter: Mark Richards, Applications Engineering Manager, Phase Change Energy Solutions
  • Presenter: Premnath Sundharam, Global Sustainability Leader, DLR Group
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:RMG13
Title:LEED v4.1 and Arc: Accelerating market transformation through data (RMG13)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Market Transformation Tools
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Moderated Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Gautami Palanki, Product development and global implementation of the buildings' Performance Score, Green Business Certification, Inc. (GBCI)
  • Presenter: Casey Stock, Sustainability Manager, DaVita, Inc
  • Presenter: Amanda Timmons, President, Ampajen Solutions, LLC
  • Presenter: Kat Wagenschutz, Director, Technical Solutions, U.S. Green Building Council
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:C03 - GSCE
Title:Leveraging Teacher PD to Bring Environmental Literacy to All Students (C03 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 3 - Curriculum
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Andra Yeghoian, County Environmental Education Coordinator, San Mateo County Office of Education
  • Co-Presenter: Rebecca Vyduna, STEM Center Director, San Mateo County Office of Education
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:C01 - GSCE
Title:Net Zero Energy Building for Prototype K-12 Urban Schools (C01 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 1 - Energy
Format:Expert Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Amy Upton, Director of Environmental Design, Grimm + Parker Architects
  • Co-Presenter: Michael Pavelsky, Senior Associate | Sustainability Director, The Sheward Partnership, LLC
  • Co-Presenter: Cyndi Smith, Director of Facilities Design and Construction, Baltimore City Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:RMG15
Title:Net Zero is Now: How Existing Schools Stand to Benefit (RMG15)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:RMG - Breaking Down Barriers to Green Building
Format:Rocky Mountain Green Session, Lecture
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session Code:C02 - GSCE
Title:Teaching and Treating – Building Services Partnership: Stormwater solutions on school grounds (C02 - GSCE)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:GSCE Track 2 - Outdoor
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Eric Walker, Training Coordinator - Building Services, Prince George's County Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Karen Bowlding, Environmental Inspector, Prince George's County Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Laura Collard, Director, Maryland Association for Environmental and Outdoor
Schedule:
  • Thursday 5/3 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


4:00pm - 5:00pm Afternoon Keynote


5:00pm - 6:30pm Happy Hour in the Hall




Schedule-At-A-Glance
Program Search

Daily Schedules:
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday