Return to Search


Daily Schedule - Friday

Friday, May 4, 2018


7:00am - 12:30pm Registration Open


7:00am - 8:30am Women in Green Breakfast

Session Code:WIG
Title:Women in Green Power Breakfast (WIG)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM


8:45am - 9:45am Concurrent Sessions #4

Session Code:D07
Title:Creating Student Climate Advocates: It all Starts with Benchmarking! (D07)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 7 - Benchmarking
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Co-Presenter: Katherine Walsh, Sustainability and Resource Manager, Boston Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


Session Code:D06
Title:Designing an Energy Efficient & Cost Effective Natural Ventilation System for Schools (D06)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 6 - Healthy Environments
Format:Expert Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Kasper Hoejmark Ravn, Building Performance Engineer, WindowMaster International A/S
  • Co-Presenter: Edward Dean, Sustainable Building Consultant, Bernheim + Dean Inc
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


Session Code:D05
Title:Extreme Weather and Natural Disasters: Supporting Schools to Plan & Recover (D05)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 5 - Equity and Inclusion
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Co-Presenter: Lynn Garst, Disaster Behavioral Health Specialist, Colorado Dept. of Public Health & Environment
  • Co-Presenter: Jennifer Tobin, Program and Research Associate, Ms.
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


Session Code:D02
Title:Taking Down Walls: Teaming-up to Build and Teach in an Outdoor Classroom (D02)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 2 - Outdoor
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


Session Code:D03
Title:The Golden Opportunity of Teaching Green (D03)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 3 - Curriculum
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Camille Sowinski, Green Consultant, Encinitas Union School District
  • Co-Presenter: Timothy Baird, Superintendent, Encinitas Union School District
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


Session Code:D01
Title:The Power is Yours: Help for schools trying to go solar (D01)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 1 - Energy
Format:Expert Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tish Tablan, National Organizer, Generation 180
  • Co-Presenter: Ed Gilliland, Senior Director of Programs, The Solar Foundation
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


Session Code:D04
Title:Using Sustainability to Catalyze STEM Teacher Leadership Development in EFS (D04)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 4 - Great Green Collaboration
Format:Expert Panel
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Dr. Paul Morgan, Professor/EFS Director, Philly School District & West Chester University
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 8:45 AM - 9:45 AM


10:00am - 11:00am Concurrent Sessions #5

Session Code:E07
Title:Benchmarking for Books: How Schools Save Money through Benchmarking (E07)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 7 - Benchmarking
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Crystal McDonald, Policy Advisor, US Department of Energy
  • Co-Presenter: Christos Chrysiliou, Director of Architectural & Engineering Services, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Co-Presenter: Aaron Presberg, Energy Program Manager, Portland Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Craig Wright, Coordinator, Energy and Building Optimization, Aurora Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Session Code:E05
Title:Engaging Special Needs High School Students in Sustainability Programming (E05)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 5 - Equity and Inclusion
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Laurel Mattrey, Sustainability Coordinator, Denver Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Chris Woodburn, Garden of Youth Coordinator and Job Coach in DPS Transition Program (18-21), Denver Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Session Code:E02
Title:Greens Roofs as Outdoor Classrooms on Your School and in Your Neighborhood (E02)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 2 - Outdoor
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Vicki Sando, Green STEM teacher, PS 41
  • Co-Presenter: Katie Henry, School & Family Programs Manager, Friends of The High Line
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Session Code:E03
Title:Integrating the Environment into a Career Academy Model within Public High Schools (E03)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 3 - Curriculum
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Timothy Bingham, Program Director, The School of Environmental Leadership
  • Co-Presenter: Cyane Dandridge, Founder and Executive Director, The School of Environmental Leadership
  • Co-Presenter: Ray McClintock, Teacher, Terra Linda High School
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Session Code:E01
Title:Meeting of the Energy Minds: Proven efficiency strategies from three metro school (E01)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 1 - Energy
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Dana Kose, Project Executive, The Weidt Group
  • Co-Presenter: Jim Faes, Director of Sustainability, Denver Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Session Code:E04
Title:Nebraska Green Schools Program (E04)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 4 - Great Green Collaboration
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


Session Code:E06
Title:Through the Looking Glass: Transparency in Classroom Material Selection (E06)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 6 - Healthy Environments
Format:Breakout Session
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM


11:15am - 12:15pm Concurrent Sessions #6

Session Code:F05
Title:Applications of the WholeSchool Sustainability Framework in 3 case studies (F05)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 5 - Equity and Inclusion
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Brian Dunbar, Executive Director & Professor Emeritus, Institute for the Built Environment
  • Co-Presenter: Estefania Pihen, School Founder, Guanacaste International Academy
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM


Session Code:F06
Title:Greening the School Cafeteria through Public/Private Partnerships (F06)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 6 - Healthy Environments
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Greg Christian, Chef/Founder of Beyond Green Partners, Beyond Green Partners
  • Co-Presenter: Kyle Datta, General Partner, Ulupono Initiative
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM


Session Code:F01
Title:Interactive STEM Energy Curriculum for Real World Application (F01)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 1 - Energy
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Vanessa Robertson, Executive Director, Envirolution
  • Co-Presenter: Terin Kirk, Science Teacher, O'Brien STEM Academy
  • Co-Presenter: Todd Markey, AP Environmental Science Teacher, North Valleys High School
  • Co-Presenter: Sylvia Scoggin, K-12 Science Program Coordinator, Washoe County School District
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM


Session Code:F03
Title:SPEED GREENING: Green, Grade by Grade: Sustainability Education for All Ages (F03)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 3 - Curriculum
Format:Speed Greening Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Lauren Butcher, Educational and Training Programs Coordinator, FAU Pine Jog Environmental Education Center
  • Presenter: Jen Cullerton Johnson, Teacher. Writer. Environmentalist, Green Literacy
  • Presenter: Evadne Giannini, MCSD Waste Reduction Program Director, Monticello Central School District
  • Presenter: Katherine Golden, Sustainability Education Manager, EarthWays Center of Missouri Botanical Garden
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM


Session Code:F02
Title:SPEED GREENING: Inside Out: Using the Outdoors to Enhance Learning (F02)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 2 - Outdoor
Format:Speed Greening Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: D. Jensen Adams, Energy & Sustainability Manager, Kansas City Public Schools
  • Presenter: Courtney Kimmel, Dir Strategic Partnership, Captain Planet Foundation
  • Presenter: Guy Mott, Director and Lead Instructor, Adventure Tree LLC
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM


Session Code:F07
Title:The Power of Framing: Engaging Sites in Your Districtwide Sustainability Goals (F07)
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Track 7 - Benchmarking
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Amy Chan, Data Analytics Manager, SFUSD Sustainability Office
  • Co-Presenter: Darya Soofi, Conservation Manager, San Francisco Unified School District
Schedule:
  • Friday 5/4 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM


12:30pm - 2:00pm GSCE Closing Luncheon




Schedule-At-A-Glance
Program Search

Daily Schedules:
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday