Return to Search


Daily Schedule - Wednesday

Wednesday, March 22, 2017


8:00am-8:30am Networking Breakfast


8:00am-3:00pm Registration


8:30am-9:30am Breakout Session D

Title:How WELL is Your School? Healthy Buildings | Healthy People | Healthy Lifestyle
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds: Well-being in the School Environment
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Pete Choquette, AIA, USGBC Faculty, LEED AP BD+C, ID+C, O+M, WELL AP Principal/Director of Design, Epsten Group, Inc.
  • Co-Presenter: Alicia Case, Team Leader | Project Manager | Senior LEED Reviewer, Epsten Group, Inc.
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 1


Title:Beyond Zero-Energy: Discovery Elementary School and Its Community of Explorers
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: The Power is Yours: Energy Efficiency, Behavior, and Education
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: John Chadwick, Assistant Superintendent, Facilities, and Operations, Arlington (VA) Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Devin Cheek, Mechanical Engineer, CMTA Consulting Engineers
  • Co-Presenter: Wyck Knox, Architect, VMDO Architects, P.C.
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 2


Title:Engaging Students in Greening School Landscapes: A Collaborative Based Toolkit
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Living Laboratories: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tabitha Yeager, Environmental Sustainability Teacher, EcoRise and Dighton Rehoboth Regional High School
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 3


Title:Sustainable Initiatives and Great Partnerships: One School's Story
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Better Together: Crafting Smart Partnerships for Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Stefan Anderson, Head of School, Conserve School
  • Co-Presenter: Mike Saad, Director of Facilities, Conserve School
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 4


Title:Using Your School as a Laboratory: Getting Students from Learning to Action
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Informed, Involved, and Inspired: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Christina Gladmon, Program Coordinator, Maryland Association for Environmental and Outdoor
  • Co-Presenter: Laura Collard, Director, Maryland Association for Environmental and Outdoor
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 5


Title:HCS Elementary Organics Collection: Sharing a Turn-Key Program
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Food for Thought: Innovative Ideas in School Food and Waste Management
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 6


Title:School Change for Sustainability Through District Administration
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:07: Holistic, Healthy and High-Performing: Whole School Sustainability from Top to Bottom
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Ryder Delaloye, Director of Curriculum, Assessment, and Professional Development, Whitefish School District
  • Co-Presenter: Chad Smith, Maintenance Director, Whitefish School District
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 7


Title:Prove it: Involving Students in Demonstrating Environmental Performance
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: On the Horizon: Trends and Topics from the Cutting Edge
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Anisa Heming, Director, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
  • Co-Presenter: Rachel King, Project Green Specialist, Sacramento City Unified School District
  • Co-Presenter: Kristen Trovillion, Sustainability Coordinator, Grand Rapids Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Jenny Wiedower, Manager of K12 Education, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 8


8:30am-2:00pm Expo Hall Open


9:45am-10:45am Breakout Session E

Title:School Environmental Health: Feeling, Thinking & Performing Well in High Performance Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds: Well-being in the School Environment
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Charlene Bayer, Chairman and Chief Scientist; Principal Research Scientist Emeritus, Hygieia Sciences LLC; Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • Co-Presenter: Emily Hernberg, High School English Teacher, Faculty Chair, New Canaan Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Lisa Laney, Sustainability Administrator, Ohio Facilities Construction Commission
  • Co-Presenter: Chin Lin, Senior Associate, HMFH Architects, Inc.
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 1


Title:Solarizing your District: How to Partner, Fund, and Repower Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: The Power is Yours: Energy Efficiency, Behavior, and Education
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 2


Title:"Our Own Landscape Project" Teaching Habits at School´s Gardens
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Living Laboratories: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 3


Title:Green Schools Quest: Creating a Sustainable Future, One Project at a Time
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Better Together: Crafting Smart Partnerships for Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Hope Gribble, Education & Green Schools Manager, U.S. Green Building Council - Missouri Gateway
  • Co-Presenter: Bill Henske, Middle School Science Teacher, Maplewood Richmond Heights School District
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 4


Title:STEAM and Our Environment - Empowering Student Action Through Data
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Informed, Involved, and Inspired: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tresine Logsdon, Energy & Sustainability Curriculum Coordinator, Fayette County Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Logan Poteat, Energy Manager, Fayette County Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 5


Title:Reducing Plate Waste through Reduction, Recovery and Recycling
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Food for Thought: Innovative Ideas in School Food and Waste Management
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Barbara Heineken, project consultant, Carton Council
  • Co-Presenter: Kirk Farquharson, Lead Program Specialist, USDA Food and Nutrition Service
  • Co-Presenter: Lisa Toy, Sustainability & Recycling Coordinator, School District of Palm Beach County
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 6


Title:Creating a District-Wide Green Culture and a Generation of Green Learners
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:07: Holistic, Healthy and High-Performing: Whole School Sustainability from Top to Bottom
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Timothy Baird, Superintendent, Encinitas Union School District
  • Co-Presenter: Lisa McColl, Principal, Mission Estancia Elementary School, Encinitas Union School District
  • Co-Presenter: Mim Michelove, Farm Lab Director, Encinitas Union School District
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 7


Title:Sustainability at the Core: Teaching with the Standards, Rooted in Sustainability
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: On the Horizon: Trends and Topics from the Cutting Edge
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Lesley Taylor, Field Representative, California Department of Education
  • Co-Presenter: Mr. Jose Flores, Educator, Brawley Union High School
  • Co-Presenter: Jeff Rivero, Teacher, Yosemite High School
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 8


11:00am-2:00pm Networking Lunch in the Expo Hall


2:00pm-3:00pm Breakout Sessions F

Title:Lead in Drinking Water at Schools and Child Care Facilities
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds: Well-being in the School Environment
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Pamela Riley, Environmental Scientist, Environmental Protection Agency
  • Co-Presenter: Seth Coleman, Communications and Public Engagement Officer, Atlanta Public Schools – Communications and Public Engagement
  • Co-Presenter: Yvonne Douglas, Project Manager – Energy and Environmental, Atlanta Public Schools – Energy and Environmental
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 1


Title:Speed Greening: The Power is Yours
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: The Power is Yours: Energy Efficiency, Behavior, and Education
Format:Speed Greening Session
Presenter(s):
  • Co-Presenter: Jennifer Alldredge, Program Manager, Alliance to Save Energy
  • Co-Presenter: Cory Chimka, Account Manager, District of Columbia Sustainable Energy Utility
  • Co-Presenter: Renee Lafrenz, Sustainability and Energy Manager, Oakland Unified School District
  • Co-Presenter: Emmanuel Laryea, Energy Consultant, DCSEU
  • Co-Presenter: Vince Meyer, Energy Educator, Knox County Schools
  • Co-Presenter: David Segan, Energy Data Assistant, District of Columbia Sustainable Energy Utility
  • Co-Presenter: Darya Soofi, Conservation Manager, San Francisco Unified School District
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 2


Title:Speed Greening: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Living Laboratories: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Format:Speed Greening Session
Presenter(s):
  • Co-Presenter: Erin Higa, Marketing Coordinator, HHF Planners
  • Co-Presenter: Angelica Rockquemore, Landscape Designer, HHF Planners
  • Co-Presenter: Al Stenstrup, Educator, Green School National Network/Our First Garden Inc
  • Co-Presenter: Kyla Van Deusen, Project Learning Garden Program Manager, Captain Planet Foundation
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 3


Title:Teaching Our Cities: Rooting Urban Public Schools in the Urban Environment
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Better Together: Crafting Smart Partnerships for Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tina Nilsen-Hodges, Principal and Superintendent, New Roots Charter School
  • Presenter: Joel Tolman, Director of Impact & Engagement, Common Ground High School, Urban Farm, and Environ
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 4


Title:Speed Greening: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Informed, Involved, and Inspired: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Format:Speed Greening Session
Presenter(s):
  • Co-Presenter: Anna Balzer, Program Manager, Youth Energy Squad
  • Co-Presenter: Julie Hayden, Gifted Resource Teacher, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Symsi Houser, Operations Coordinator, Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation
  • Co-Presenter: Will Smiley, Teacher and Sustainability Coordinator, Christchurch School
  • Co-Presenter: Karla Utting, Executive Director, Dream in Green
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 5


Title:Zombie Guacamole! NGSS-Aligned Curriculum about Food Waste, Decomposition, and Action
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Food for Thought: Innovative Ideas in School Food and Waste Management
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 6


Title:Flip the Script
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:07: Holistic, Healthy and High-Performing: Whole School Sustainability from Top to Bottom
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tressa Jackson, Magnet Specialist, Greenville Park Leadership Academy
  • Co-Presenter: Alicia Deffess, Technology Teacher, Greenville Park Learning Academy
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 7


Title:Speed Greening: Trends and Topics from the Cutting Edge
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: On the Horizon: Trends and Topics from the Cutting Edge
Format:Speed Greening Session
Presenter(s):
  • Co-Presenter: Lashon Blakely, Regional Schools Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4
  • Co-Presenter: Arlae Castellanos, Director of Membership, Green Schools Alliance
  • Co-Presenter: Brian Dunbar, Executive Director & Professor Emeritus, Institute for the Built Environment
  • Co-Presenter: Katy Perry, Program Manager, Green Schools Alliance
  • Co-Presenter: Estefania Pihen, School Founder, Guanacaste International Academy
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 8


3:15pm-4:15pm Closing Plenary

Title:Closing Plenary
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:General Sessions
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Wednesday 3/22 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, Ballroom




Schedule-At-A-Glance
Program Search

Daily Schedules:
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday