Return to Search


Daily Schedule - Tuesday

Tuesday, March 21, 2017


8:00am-8:30am Networking Breakfast


8:00am-5:00pm Registration


8:30am-10:00am Keynote Address and Opening Plenary

Title:Opening Plenary
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:General Sessions
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Dr. Antwi Akom, Professor University of California San Francisco (UCSF) & San Francisco State University (SFSU); Founding Director Social Innovation and Urban Opportunity Lab (SOUL); CEO and Co-Founder Streetwyze (Streetwyze.com)
  • Presenter: Mr. Jose Flores, Educator, Brawley Union High School
  • Presenter: Kimberly Lewis, SVP, Community Advancement, USGBC
  • Presenter: The Honorable Kasim Reed, Mayor, City of Atlanta
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, Ballroom


10:15-11:15am Breakout Session A

Title:A Walk in the Woods Inside a City School
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds: Well-being in the School Environment
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Nereyda Rodriguez, Associate, Director of Sustainable Design, MDS/ Miller Dyer Spears Inc.
  • Co-Presenter: Meg Campbell, Founder and Chief of Innovation & Strategy, Codman Academy Charter Public School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 1


Title:Facility Transformation Cuts Energy Costs Even While District Footprint Grows
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: The Power is Yours: Energy Efficiency, Behavior, and Education
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 2


Title:Steps to Making the Outdoors Your Most Compelling Classroom
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Living Laboratories: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tara McNerney, Sustainability Coordinator, Mundo Verde Bilingual Public Charter School
  • Co-Presenter: Joe Ludes, Instructional Coach, REAL School Gardens
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 3


Title:Follow the Leaders: What Leading K-12 Schools Have Learned When it Comes to Energy
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Better Together: Crafting Smart Partnerships for Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Crystal McDonald, Policy Advisor, US Department of Energy
  • Presenter: Theresa Spurling-Wood, Director of Energy Systems, Alachua County Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: D. Jensen Adams, Energy & Sustainability Manager, Kansas City Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Craig Wright, Natural and Renewable Resources Manager, Aurora Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 4


Title:Where the Wild Things Are: RiverSmart Schools - High Functioning Landscapes
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Informed, Involved, and Inspired: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Lauren Wheeler, Landscape Designer, Natural Resources Design, Inc.
  • Co-Presenter: Daniel Curry, Principal, Quinn Evans Architects
  • Co-Presenter: Trinh Doan, Environmental Protection Specialist:RiverSmart Schools, District Department of Energy & Environment
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 5


Title:Greening Standards: How Gardening and Nutrition Can STEAM Up Our Regular Instruction
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Food for Thought: Innovative Ideas in School Food and Waste Management
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Tasha Gomes, Environmental Educator, Charles R. Drew Charter School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 6


Title:Going Beyond "Buy-in" - Integrating Sustainability with All Faculty and Staff
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:07: Holistic, Healthy and High-Performing: Whole School Sustainability from Top to Bottom
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Ryan Morra, Education for Sustainability Partnerships Coordinator, Sustainable Schools Project of Shelburne Farms
  • Co-Presenter: Jen Cirillo, Director of Professional Development, Shelburne Farms
  • Co-Presenter: Kim Goody, Instructional Coach & Farm to School Coordinator, Newbury Elementary School
  • Co-Presenter: Chance Lindsley, Principal, Newbury Elementary School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 7


Title:Sustainability in Career and Technical Education: Innovations at the State, District, and School Level
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: On the Horizon: Trends and Topics from the Cutting Edge
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Richard Kincaid, Chief Innovation Officer, EcoRise
  • Co-Presenter: Ismail Ocasio, Manager of Curriculum and Workforce Development for Career and Technical Education, NYC Department of Education
  • Co-Presenter: Mark Swiger, CEO and Founder, ReGen Creative Strategies
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 8


11:15am-4:00pm Expo Hall Open


11:30am-2:00pm Networking Lunch in the Expo Hall


2:00pm-3:30pm Breakout Session B

Title:"Sustainablizing" the Curriculum at The Lovett School: Exemplars and Evidence
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jaimie Cloud, President, The Cloud Institute for Sustainability Education
  • Co-Presenter: Sandra Switzer, Sustainability Coordinator and Faculty Member, The Lovett School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 8


Title:Building to Our Beliefs: How an Alternative School Facility Can Embody Shared Values
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds: Well-being in the School Environment
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Andrew Ellsworth, Director, Green & Healthy Schools Academy, Green Building Alliance
  • Presenter: Lisa Gray, Principal, Gray Organschi Architecture
  • Presenter: Matt Hansen, Architect, Chartiers Valley School District
  • Presenter: Melissa Spear, Executive Director, Common Ground High School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 1


Title:The Power of Energy Planning & Student Energy Audits: How Two Districts are Striving for Net Zero Energy
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: The Power is Yours: Energy Efficiency, Behavior, and Education
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Ghita Carroll, Sustainability Coordinator, Boulder Valley School District
  • Co-Presenter: Tracy Leaks, Green Schools Project Leader, Shelby County Schools
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 2


Title:Developing a Sense of Place through Nature Journaling and Phenology
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Living Laboratories: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Naomi Hershiser, Dean of Environmental Learning, Prairie Crossing Charter School
  • Co-Presenter: Melissa Plucinski, teacher, Prairie Crossing Charter School
  • Co-Presenter: Kelly Smith, teacher, Prairie Crossing Charter School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 3


Title:Mind the Gap(s): Building Successful School-Community Partnerships
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Better Together: Crafting Smart Partnerships for Sustainability
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 4


Title:Crafting Sustainable Community Action Projects From a Student-Centered Perspective
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Informed, Involved, and Inspired: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jared Fritzinger, 8th Grade Teacher, E.E. Brickell Academy at Old Donation School
  • Co-Presenter: Dianna McDowell, 8th Grade Teacher, E.E. Brickell Academy at Old Donation School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 5


Title:District Waste Management Programs; The Custodial Perspective
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Food for Thought: Innovative Ideas in School Food and Waste Management
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Brittney Albin, Sustainability Coordinator, Lincoln Public Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Tom Kramer, Assistant Custodial Supervisor, Lincoln Public Schools - Wysong Elementary
  • Co-Presenter: Scott Lanham, Assistant Supervisor of Custodial Services, Lincoln Public Schools
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 6


Title:Teaching Through the Lens of Sustainability
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:07: Holistic, Healthy and High-Performing: Whole School Sustainability from Top to Bottom
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Natalie Torti, Cultural Literacy Teacher, The Environmental Charter School
  • Co-Presenter: Jennifer Bannon, teacher, The Environmental Charter School
  • Co-Presenter: Katie Lockley, Facilities & Sustainability Director, The Environmental Charter School
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 7


3:45pm-4:45pm Breakout Session C

Title:Bodies in Motion: Designing Healthy Schools as The Third Teacher
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Healthy Bodies, Healthy Minds: Well-being in the School Environment
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 1


Title:A Step-By-Step Approach to Zero Net Energy Construction and Eliminating Fossil Fuels
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: The Power is Yours: Energy Efficiency, Behavior, and Education
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Reilly Loveland, Project Analyst, New Buildings Institute
  • Co-Presenter: Nik Kaestner, Director of Sustainability, San Francisco USD
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 2


Title:The New Urban Science Lab: Teaching Sustainability Science with a Hydroponic System
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Living Laboratories: Teaching in the Great Outdoors
Format:How-to Workshops
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Shakira Provasoli, Environmental Science Teacher, New York Sun Works
  • Co-Presenter: Sidsel Robards, NY Sun Works Board Chair. Director, Development & Events Co-founder, The Greenhouse Project, New York Sun Works
  • Co-Presenter: Manuela Zamora, NY Sun Works Executive Director, New York Sun Works
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 3


Title:US-CHPS: A National Occupant First Approach to High Performance Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Better Together: Crafting Smart Partnerships for Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Ara Massey, Senior Associate, Sustainability Director, Hord Coplan Macht
  • Co-Presenter: Margi Ammon, Coordinating Architect, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Co-Presenter: Jason Collins, Principal, LEED Analyst, Wolf Architecture, Inc.
  • Co-Presenter: Kenneth Wertz, Executive Director, Massachusetts Facilities Administrators Associatio
  • Host: Stephany Mason, Technical Director, Collaborative for High Performance Schools (CHPS)
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 4


Title:Placemaking: Kids Reclaiming their Environment through Community Design and the Arts
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Informed, Involved, and Inspired: Engaging Students Around Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Ian Brown, Project manager, GTECH Strategies
  • Co-Presenter: Kristen Golumb, Director of Innovation, Propel Schools
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 5


Title:Envisioning the Future of School Food
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Food for Thought: Innovative Ideas in School Food and Waste Management
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Greg Christian, Chef/Founder of Beyond Green Partners, Beyond Green Partners
  • Co-Presenter: Leslie Johnson, VP for Finance and Operations, Nardin Academy
  • Co-Presenter: Sheila Palinkas, President, Foodservice Facility Designs by LMS Development, L
  • Co-Presenter: Melanie Smythe, President, Candacity
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 6


Title:Greening Your District Through Cross-Sector Partnerships
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:07: Holistic, Healthy and High-Performing: Whole School Sustainability from Top to Bottom
Format:Breakout Session
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Darien Clary, Sustainability Manager, Austin Independent School District
  • Co-Presenter: Jonathan Stott, Deputy Director, EcoRise Youth Innovations
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 7


Title:Making the Case for Student Achievement in Green, Healthy and Sustainable Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: On the Horizon: Trends and Topics from the Cutting Edge
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jennifer Seydel, Executive Director, Green Schools National Network
  • Co-Presenter: Abby Ruskey, Principle, Ruskey Strategies LLC
Schedule:
  • Tuesday 3/21 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location:
  • Westin Peachtree Plaza, 8


5:30pm-7:30pm Evening Celebration




Schedule-At-A-Glance
Program Search

Daily Schedules:
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday