March 31 to April 1, 2016 in Pittsburgh, PA

Return to Search


Daily Schedule - Thursday

Thursday, March 31, 2016


8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open


8:00am-5:00pm Book Store


8:00am-8:30am Morning Coffee Break


8:30am-10:00am Opening Plenary

Session Code:GS01
Title:Opening Plenary
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:General Sessions
Format:General Session
Credits:1.5 GBCI CE hours
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Rick Fedrizzi, CEO and Founding Chair, U.S. Green Building Council
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom


10:15-11:15am Breakout Session A

Session Code:A01
Title:Greg Christian: A New Dream for Food in Our Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Master Series
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Greg Christian, CEO & Founder, Beyond Green Sustainable Partners
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 301/302


Session Code:A03
Title:STEM Among the Leaves: Green Schoolyards for Education and the Environment
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Place Based Education
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Michele Adams, Principal, Meliora Design
  • Presenter: Nette Compton, Senior Director of ParkCentral and City Park Development, Trust for Public Land
  • Presenter: Tavis Dockwillwe, Principal, Viridian Landscape Studio
  • Presenter: Zolna Russell, Landscape Architect /Director of Sustainability, Floura Teeter Landscape Architects
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 304/305


Session Code:A04
Title:Speed Greening: Classroom Activity
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Teaching & Learning
Format:Speed Greening Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Moderator: Farleigh Wolfe, Project Manager, Education Partner, Education, U.S. Green Building Council
  • Co-Presenter: Michaela Brining, Student, Shaler Area Middle School
  • Co-Presenter: Mia Fontazzi, Student, Shaler Area Middle School
  • Co-Presenter: Elisa Gabriel, Student, Shaler Area Middle School
  • Co-Presenter: Darla Gerlach, Teacher, Shaler Area Middle School
  • Co-Presenter: Jack Lyke, Biology Teacher, State College Area School District
  • Co-Presenter: Katie Simmons, Marketing Manager, Evergreen Packaging Inc.
  • Co-Presenter: Jennifer Tedeschi, Executive Director, KidsGardening.org
  • Co-Presenter: Andy Wilson, Teacher ESL Program, State College High School
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 321


Session Code:A05
Title:Growing Together: Building Regional Green Schools Hubs
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:05: Culture + Creativity
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Lizanne Cox, School Director, Common Ground High School
  • Presenter: Alison Suffet Diaz, Founder and Executive Director, Environmental Charter Schools
  • Presenter: Lindsey Jurca, Director of Programs & Outreach, Environmental Charter Schools
  • Presenter: Sammy Lyon, Environmental Service Learning Coordinator, Environmental Charter Schools
  • Presenter: Alan Organschi, Principal, Gray Organschi Architecture
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 310/311


Session Code:A06
Title:Environmental Sustainability Design Thinking Style
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Integrated Curriculum & Instruction
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Janet Charnley, Sustainability Coordinator, The Evergreen School
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 315/316


Session Code:A08
Title:Introducing a Whole-School Sustainability Assessment Tool and How to Use It
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: Whole School Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Sue Coad, Consultant, Natural Resources, Adelaide
  • Presenter: Tara McNerney, Sustainability Coordinator, Mundo Verde Bilingual Public Charter School
  • Presenter: Kristin Scotchmer, Executive Director, Mundo Verde Bilingual Public Charter School
  • Presenter: Owen Secombe, Retired Primary School Principal
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 318


Session Code:A09
Title:A Tale of Three States: Different Approaches to Successful Outcomes
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:09: Community Collaboration
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Richard Donnelly, Manager, Strategic Planning, Efficiency Vermont
  • Presenter: Carolyn Sarno, Senior Program Manager, High Performance Buildings, Northeast Energy Efficiency Partnerships
  • Presenter: Nick Semon, President, PA Green and Healthy Schools Partnership
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 319


Session Code:A10
Title:Standards-Based Grading For Buildings – Maximizing Efficacy of K-12 Facilities
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:10: The Drawing Board
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Margi Ammon, Coordinating Architect, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
  • Presenter: Arthur Dawson, Executive Director of Facilities, Adams 12 Five Star Schools
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 320


11:30am-4:00pm Exhibit Hall Open


2:00pm-4:00pm Solution Summits

Session Code:SS01
Title:Best Practices in Environmental and Sustainability Literacy
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Solution Summits
Format:Solution Summit
Credits:2 GBCI CE hours
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jenny Wiedower, Manager of K12 Education, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 301/302


Session Code:SS02
Title:Developing a Health Research Agenda
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Solution Summits
Format:Solution Summit
Credits:2 GBCI CE hours
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Anisa Baldwin-Metzger, Manager of School District Sustainability, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
  • Presenter: Erika Eitland, Doctoral Candidate, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
  • Presenter: Paul Hutton, Chief Sustainability Officer, Cuningham Group Architecture
  • Presenter: William Orr, Executive Director, Collaborative for High Performance Schools
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 304/305


Session Code:SS03
Title:Advocate Coalitions
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Solution Summits
Format:Solution Summit
Credits:2 GBCI CE hours
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 306/307


Session Code:SS04
Title:Measuring Our Impact
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Solution Summits
Format:Solution Summit
Credits:2 GBCI CE hours
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Rachel Gutter, Senior Vice President, Knowledge, Center for Green Schools at the U.S. Green Building Council
  • Presenter: Laura Hickey, Senior Director, Eco-Schools USA, National Wildlife Federation
  • Presenter: Jennifer Seydel, Executive Director, Green Schools National Network
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 310/311


Session Code:SS05
Title:Planning and Executing your High-Impact Green Schools Project
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:Solution Summits
Format:Solution Summit
Credits:2 GBCI CE hours
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Josh Lasky, Green Apple Project Manager, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
  • Presenter: Jesse McElwain, Specialist, Center for Green Schools at USGBC
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 315/316


4:15pm-5:15pm Breakout Sessions B

Session Code:B01
Title:Leesa Carter-Jones: Turning Empathy into Action
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:01: Master Series
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Leesa Carter, Executive Director, Captain Planet Foundation
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 301/302


Session Code:B02
Title:Every School Can Recycle! Listening to Custodian Leaders in DC Public Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:02: Operations at Every Level
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Beth Gingold, Schools Conservation Coordinator, DC Department of General Services
  • Presenter: William Isreal, Custodial Foreman, C.W. Harris Elementary School
  • Presenter: Rhonda Keith, Custodian, Cardozo Education Campus
  • Presenter: Kenneth McCrory, Assistant Custodian Foreman, School Without Walls @ Francis Stevens
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 303


Session Code:B03
Title:Speed Greening: Garden Spaces on Campus
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:03: Place Based Education
Format:Speed Greening Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Moderator: Emily Riordan
  • Co-Presenter: Leah Cole, Teacher, Peabody School
  • Co-Presenter: Meg Kelly, Space to Grow Project Manager, Healthy Schools Campaign
  • Co-Presenter: Eileen Merritt, Assistant Professor, University of Virginia
  • Co-Presenter: Morgan Mullen, Research Assistant, University of Virginia
  • Co-Presenter: Christine Payack, Second Grade and Science Lead Teacher, Jamestown Elementary School
  • Co-Presenter: Mary Van Dyke, Visiting Horticulturalist, Jamestown Elementary School/Green STEM Learning
  • Co-Presenter: Breana Winters, School Planning Coordinator for the Space to Grow Program, Openlands
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 321


Session Code:B04
Title:"Mrs. W, Can We Write Another Research Paper?" Green Writing/Presenting
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:04: Teaching & Learning
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 306/307


Session Code:B06
Title:If These Walls Could Teach: What Your Building Can Teach Your Students
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:06: Integrated Curriculum & Instruction
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 315/316


Session Code:B08
Title:How to Transform Your Whole School: Learn Three Models, Projects, and Other Tools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:08: Whole School Sustainability
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Steve Harrington, Director of Facilities, Prospect Sierra School
  • Presenter: Donnan Stoicovy, Lead Learner/Principal, Park Forest Elementary
  • Presenter: Suzanne Weishaar, Sustainability Coach, Sustainability Academy at Lawrence Barnes
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 318


Session Code:B09
Title:Environmental Literacy Plans: Hands-On Teaching Tools for Sustainable Schools
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:09: Community Collaboration
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Paul Chapman, Executive Director, Inverness Associates
  • Presenter: Laura Collard, Director, Maryland Association for Environmental and Outdoor
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 319


Session Code:B10
Title:Connecting Human & Environmental Health Through Biophilia You Have Everything to Gain
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:10: The Drawing Board
Format:Breakout Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Sonja Bochart, Interior Designer, Sonja Bochart Wellness+Design
  • Presenter: Michelle Peduto, Executive Director/Principal, The Campus School Of Carlow University
  • Presenter: Richard Piacentini, Executive Director, Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, 320


5:30pm-6:30pm Special Session: Food, Equity and Community

Session Code:GS02
Title:From People to Planet: Reshaping School Nutrition at the Local, National, and Global Level
Add to Planner: Add Item to Planner
Track:General Sessions
Format:General Session
Credits:1 GBCI CE hour
Presenter(s):
  • Presenter: Jennifer Flanagan, Executive Director and Founder, Community Kitchen Pittsburgh
  • Presenter: Robert Lawrence, Founding Director, Johns Hopkins Center for a Livable Future
  • Presenter: Leah Lizarondo, Co-Founder and CEO, 412 Food Rescue
  • Presenter: John Mandyck, Chief Sustainability Officer, United Technologies Corporation
Schedule:
  • Thursday 3/31 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Location:
  • David Lawrence Convention Center, Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom